List of Chief Ministers of Assam

Sl. No.NameFromToTenureImage
1Gopinath Bordoloi26 January 19506 August 19506 Months, 11 Days
2Bishnuram Medhi9 August 195027 December 19577 Years, 4 Months, 18 Days
3Bimala Prasad Chaliha28 December 19576 November 197012 Years, 10 Months, 9 Days
4Mahendra Mohan Choudhry11 November 197030 January 19721 Year, 2 Months, 19 Days
5Sarat Chandra Singha31 January 197212 March 19786 Years, 1 Month, 12 Days
6Golap Borbora12 March 19784 September 19791 Year, 5 Months, 23 Days
7Jogendra Nath Hazarika9 September 197911 December 19793 Months, 2 Days
8President's Rule12 December 19795 December 198011 Months, 23 DaysPresident's Rule
9Anwara Taimur6 December 198030 June 19816 Months, 24 Days
10President's Rule19 March 198227 February 198311 Months, 8 DaysPresident's Rule
11Hiteswar Saikia27 February 198323 December 19852 Year, 9 Months, 26 Days
12Prafulla Kumar Mahanta24 December 198528 November 19904 Years, 11 Months, 4 Days
13President's Rule28 November 199030 June 19917 Months, 2 DaysPresident's Rule
14Hiteswar Saikia30 June 199122 April 19964 Years, 9 Months, 23 Days
15Bhumidhar Barman22 April 199614 May 199622 Days
16Prafulla Kumar Mahanta15 May 199617 May 20015 Years, 2 Days
17Tarun Gogoi18 May 200124 May 201615 Years, 6 Days
18Sarbananda Sonowal24 May 201610 May 20214 Years, 11 Months, 16 Days
19Himanta Biswa Sarma10 May 2021At PresentOn The Run

Comments

So empty here ... leave a comment!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sidebar