List of Chief Ministers of Bihar

Sl. No.NameFromToTermImage
1Sri Krishna Sinha26 January 195031 January 196111 Years, 5 DaysShri Krishna Sinha
2Deep Narayan Singh1 February 196118 February 196117 DaysDeep Narayan Singh
3Binodanand Jha18 February 19612 October 19632 Years, 7 Months, 14 DaysBinodanand Jha
4K. B. Sahay2 October 19635 March 19673 Years, 5 Months, 3 Days
5Mahamaya Prasad Sinha5 March 196728 January 196810 Months, 23 Days
6Satish Prasad Singh28 January 19681 February 19684 DaysSatish Prasad Singh
7B. P. Mandal1 February 196822 March 19681 Month, 21 DaysB. P. Mandal
8Bhola Paswan Shastri22 March 196829 June 19683 Months, 7 DaysBhola Paswan Shastri
9Vacant29 June 196826 February 19697 Months, 28 DaysPresident's Rule
10Harihar Singh26 February 196922 June 19693 Months, 27 DaysHarihar Singh
11Bhola Paswan shastri22 June 19694 July 196912 DaysBhola Paswan Shastri
12Vacant6 July 196916 February 19707 Months, 10 DaysPresident's Rule
13Daroga Prasad Rai16 February 197022 December 197010 Months, 6 DaysDaroga Prasad Rai
14Karpoori Thakur22 December 19702 June 19715 Months, 11 Days
15Bhola Paswan Shatri2 June 19719 January 19727 Months, 7 DaysBhola Paswan Shastri
16Vacant9 January 197219 March 19722 Months, 10 DaysPresident's Rule
17Kedar Pandey19 March 19722 July 19733 Months, 13 DaysKedar Pandey
18Abdul Ghafoor2 July 197311 April 19751 Year, 9 Months, 9 DaysAbdul Ghafoor
19Jagannath Mishra11 April 197530 April 19772 Years, 19 DaysJagannath Mishra
20Vacant30 April 197724 June 19771 Month, 25 DaysPresident's Rule
21Karpoori Thakur24 June 197721 April 19791 Year, 9 Months, 28 DaysKarpoori Thakur
22Ram Sundar Das21 April 197917 February 19809 Months, 27 daysRam Sundar Das
23Vacant17 February 19808 June 19803 Months, 22 DaysPresident's Rule
24Jagannath Mishra8 June 198014 August 19833 Years, 2 Months, 6 DaysJagannath Mishra
25Chandrashekar Singh14 August 198312 March 19851 Year, 6 Months, 26 DaysChandrasekhar Singh
26Bindeshwari Dubey12 March 198513 February 19882 Years, 11 Months, 1 DayBindeshwari Dubey
27Bhagwat Jha Azad14 February 198810 March 19891 Year, 24 DaysBhagwat Jha Azad
28Satyendra Narayan Sinha11 March 19896 December 19898 Months, 25 DaysSatyendra Narayan Sinha
29Jagannath Mishra6 December 198910 March 19903 Months, 4 DaysJagannath Mishra
30Lalu Prasad Yadav10 March 199028 March 19955 Years, 18 DaysLalu Prasad Yadav
31Vacant28 March 19954 April 19957 DaysPresident's Rule
32Lalu Prasad Yadav4 April 199525 July 19972 Years, 3 Months, 21 DaysLalu Prasad Yadav
33Rabri Devi25 July 199711 February 19991 Year, 6 Months, 17 DaysRabri Devi
34Vacant11 February 19999 March 199926 DaysPresident's Rule
35Rabri Devi9 March 19992 March 200011 Months, 22 DaysRabri Devi
36Nitish Kumar3 March 200010 March 20007 DaysNitish Kumar
37Rabri Devi11 March 20006 March 20054 Years, 11 Months, 23 DaysRabri Devi
38Vacant7 March 200524 November 20058 Months, 17 DaysPresident's Rule
39Nitish Kumar24 November 200526 November 20105 Years, 2 DaysNitish Kumar
40Nitish Kumar26 November 201020 May 20143 Years, 5 Months, 24 DaysNitish Kumar
41Jitan Ram Manjhi20 May 201422 February 20159 Months, 2 DaysJitan Ram Manjhi
42Nitish Kumar22 February 201520 November 20158 Months, 29 DaysNitish Kumar
43Nitish Kumar20 November 201516 November 20204 Years, 11 Months, 27 DaysNitish Kumar
44Nitish Kumar16 November 2020At PresentOn The RunNitish Kumar

Comments

So empty here ... leave a comment!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sidebar